Overview
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990(31)(b) creates a Class D felony for a person living with HIV who donates organs, skin, or tissue and who both knows their positive status and has been informed that they may transmit HIV by donating.
Kentucky also criminalizes people who expose law enforcement officers to bodily fluids. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 508.025(2) makes it a Class B misdemeanor to cause a police officer engaging in their official duties to come into contact with a person’s bodily fluids. If the person knows that they have a “serious communicable disease and competent medical or epidemiological evidence demonstrates that the specific type of contact caused by the actor is likely to cause transmission of the disease or condition” then the offense is upgraded to a Class A misdemeanor.
Kentucky has also prosecuted people living with HIV under the state’s wanton endangerment law. Ky. Rev.