Overview
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 508.025(2) makes it a Class B misdemeanor to cause a police officer engaging in their official duties to come into contact with a person’s bodily fluids. If the person knows that they have a “serious communicable disease and competent medical or epidemiological evidence demonstrates that the specific type of contact caused by the actor is likely to cause transmission of the disease or condition” then the offense is upgraded to a Class A misdemeanor.
Kentucky has also prosecuted people living with HIV under the state’s wanton endangerment law. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 508.060 makes it a Class D felony for a person who “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life…wantonly engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious injury to another person.” Kentucky’s wanton endangerment law was first used to prosecute a person living with HIV for not disclosing their status to a sexual partner in 1998. Over the years there have been many cases of people living with HIV being prosecuted under this general criminal statute.