Overview
[…] Northern Kentucky is part of the Cincinnati metropolitan area and has historically been a site for Cincinnati’s sex work industry.
Background
HIV criminalization is a term used to describe statutes that either criminalize otherwise legal conduct or that increase the penalties for illegal conduct based upon a person’s HIV-positive status.HIV is criminalized in Kentucky through both HIV-specific laws and the state’s general criminal laws. Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 529.090(3) & (4) creates a Class A misdemeanor for a person who engages in prostitution if that person has a positive non-STD test, and a Class D felony for a person living with HIV who engages in prostitution “likely to transmit the human immunodeficiency virus and who, prior to the commission of the crime, had tested positive for human immunodeficiency virus and knew or had been informed that he had tested positive for human immunodeficiency virus and that he could possibly communicate the disease to another person through sexual activity.”
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 311.990(31)(b) creates a Class D felony for a person living with HIV who donates organs, skin, or tissue and who both knows their positive status and has been informed that they may transmit HIV by donating.